Van de Steege Makelaarsgroep

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of the Van de Steege Makelaarsgroep, Van de Steege Projectmakelaars and Van de Steege Bedrijfsmakelaars (hereinafter: 'we'). In this statement we describe how we handle the personal data of our customers, suppliers and partners. This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. The most recent version will be published on our website.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable laws and regulations. We respect the privacy of our visitors and anyone else who uses our website and/or online services.

Contact details

Van de Steege Makelaarsgroep

Buikslotermeerplein 418

1025 WP Amsterdam

www.vandesteege.nl

If you have any questions about this privacy statement and the processing of personal data, you can contact us via info@vandesteege.nl.

Personal data that we process

Personal data is all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. We process your personal data because you use our services. We use office automation packages for this, which means that your data is stored in the database of these packages. We have a processing agreement with the suppliers of these packages.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

         Name and address details 

         Contact details 

         Real estate photos and videos 

         Transaction details 

         Other information provided to brokers

This personal data is used by us for the execution of agreements, to improve our services and to promote communication with prospects and relations.

We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf. With this we guarantee that your data is handled confidentially and carefully. We remain responsible for these processing operations. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We do not process special or sensitive personal data.

Goals and Foundations

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1.   Sending our newsletter and other publications.
  2.  To inform you about (changes to) our services and products.
  3.  Development and improvement of our services.
  4.  We analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  5.  We follow your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

The bases for processing your personal data depend on the assignment given:

  • granting permission;
  • concluding and executing the service agreement with you;
  • complying with our legal obligations;

Automated decision making

We do not use automated tools to make decisions about individuals.

Retention periods and Location

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent our legitimate interests and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

If we process your personal data to answer a question, we will keep that data for four weeks, so that we can answer possible follow-up questions or handle a possible complaint.

We store your personal data on servers in the Netherlands.

We use Mailchimp to send newsletters with which we have a processing agreement. Mailchimp complies with the GDPR through the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The moment you wish to become a customer of Van de Steege Bedrijfsmakelaars, we provide your data to Economic Data Resources BV (EDR). Based on this information, EDR will provide advice on the creditworthiness of the company and any negative comments with regard to the board/management of the company. EDR uses this information to investigate the creditworthiness and contact details of you and your company. If you wish to object or would like information about the use of your personal data by EDR, please visit: https://www.edrcreditservices.nl/privacy-statement/

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

Cookies and similar techniques

We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

You can find more about the use of cookies in this link.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to an organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent to or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vandesteege.nl.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, we may ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to the request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Deletion of your personal data is only possible if that data is no longer relevant.

Complaint procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your rights under the law, you can contact us at info@vandesteege.nl.

You also have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

Security

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

This is done, among other things, by means of the IT security policy, by training our employees and by using secure storage and connections.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications of abuse, please contact us via info@vandesteege.nl

We use a shared data protection officer from Technoberg IT Services in Purmerend.

Amsterdam, April 21, 2020